Police Department / Honor Roll


Police

“They Served With Honor”

 

John W. Bechtol
Appointed August 9, 1978
Killed In The Line of Duty October 25, 1978

 

John A. Nickoson
Appointed October 24, 1984
Retired on Disability April 13, 1993
Richard W. Scarborough
Appointed September 16, 1970
Retired on Disability September 28, 1993

 

Charles L. Murphy
Appointed May 26, 1969
Retired May 27, 1995
Robert W. Chetwood
Appointed February 6, 1969
Retired February 28, 1996

 

John C. Eschenbach
Appointed April 16, 1965
Retired April 30, 1996
Howard R. Makin
Appointed June 10, 1961
Retired May 28, 1996
 Chief of Police
April 1, 1962 to May 28, 1996

 

Donald R. Jasper
Appointed June 10, 1961
Retired August 30, 1996
Robert J. Yust
Appointed May 16, 1979
Retired on Disability April 13, 1997

 

Robert C. Roebel
Appointed June 1, 1970
Retired January 31, 2001
Steven R. Hays
Appointed September 3, 1975
Retired April 30, 2001

 

Thomas A. Patton
Appointed September 16, 1976
Retired July 31, 2003
John F. Grimme
Appointed January 25, 1989
Retired on Disability August 31, 2003
Thomas R. Bauer
Appointed October 7, 1974
Retired December 31, 2004
Chief of Police
May 29, 1996 to December 31, 2004

 

Kevin P. Keehan
Appointed September 14, 1988
Retired on Disability September 30, 2005

 

Charles E. Stinson
Appointed June 8, 1992
Retired on Disability January 3, 2006
Stephen M. Fink
Appointed September 8, 1981
Retired September 30, 2006

 

Steven R. Almond
Appointed June 24, 1998
Retired on Disability January 29, 2007
Richard L. Ideker
Appointed March 29, 1982
Retired May 2, 2008

 

John “Satch” Coletta
Appointed August 13, 1973
Retired August 12, 2008
Chief of Police
May 26, 2005 to August 12, 2008

 

Byron L. Hunt
Appointed June 24, 1987
Retired November 30, 2011

 

Joseph J. Middendorf
Appointed June 17, 1985
Retired May 31, 2013
Darryl J. Haussler
Appointed July 24, 1991
Retired June 1, 2013

 

Robert W. Burhlage, Jr.
Appointed April 26, 2000
Deceased September 19, 2013
William S. Roberts
Appointed April 13, 1994
Retired on Disability April 1, 2014

 

Robert W. Schwaeble
Appointed April 26, 2000
Retired June 30, 2015

 

Dan J. Ramstetter
Appointed June 29, 1995
Retired on Disability September 1, 2015